Graphic Header for War 1812 Trails

 

Home Page

 

Announcements

Annoucing 1812 Sale Items

ANNOUNCEMENTS 2012

AWARDS 2011-2012 from PR CHAIRMAN

AWARDS 2013

AWARDS 2015

BATTLE OF YORK

BICENTENNIAL EVENTS REPORTED 2012

BICENTENNIAL EVENTS REPORTED 2013

BICENTENNIAL ARTICLES FOR READERS

BICENTENNIAL PROCLAMATION

CANADA WAR 1812

COMMEMORATIVE EVENTS

FORT AND BATTLES WAR 1812

National Press Book
and Scrap Book Info

NEW CHAPTER WEB SITES 2012-2013

NEWLETTERS

PRESIDENT APYAR'S PAGE 2012-2015

PRESIDENT'S PAGE

PROCLAMATIONS

STATE REPORTS 2012-13

STATE REPORTS A-ARKANSAS

STATE REPORTS COLORADO-CONNECTICUT

STATE REPORTS ILLINOIS-KENTUCKY

STATE REPORTS LA-NC

STATE REPORTS OHIO

STATE REPORTS NY 2012

State Reports 2011-2012

State Reports Archive

STUDENT AWARDS

TN STATE REPORT

TN AND TEXAS STATE REPORTS

STATE REPORTS WASHINGTON AND VA

Chronology Events War

DAY BY DAY CHRONOLOGY

DARTMOOR PRISONERS

HALIFAX PRISONERS

STATE HISTORIES 1812

War 1812 Ancestor Index

1812 Biography

1812 BIBLIOGRAPHY

1812 Forts and Battles

1812 Graves Marked

War 1812 Heroines

WAR 1812 HISTORY

WAR 1812 Historical Sites

 

War 1812 Links

War 1812 Maps

WAR 1812 MILITARY DEAD

WAR 1812 MUSTER ROLLS

1812 SOURCE MATERIAL

WAR 1812 REPORT ARCHIVE

WAR 1812 TRAILS

1812 COLORING BOOK

1812 School Quizzes

Best Bicentennial Web Sites

BICENTENNIAL LINKS

New Bicentennail Sites 2012

Photos

Best Chapter Sites 2012

Best Chapter Sites A

BEST STATE SITES 2012

BEST 1812 PROGRAMS

STUDENT AWARDS

 

PRIVATEERS 1812

1812 ANCESTORS

SEA BATTLES

WAR EVALUATION-

VIDEOS WAR 1812

PHOTOS AND VIDEOS

STATE REPORTS

 

 

AWARDS GIVEN 2015 ASSOCIATES COUNCIL

    Awards Certificates 2014-2015

    ALABAMA
    Mary Collins U.S.D.f 1812 Newsletter Editor
    To: Rachel Jackson Chapter:
    Rachel Jackson Chapter Outstanding Commemorative Event
    Twyla Brammell Honorable Mention State of Alabama
    Scrapbook Martha Ann Whitt For Outstanding Contribution Commemorative Event: Marking at Ditto Landing

              Brenda Winter For Outstanding Contribution Public Event Photography

    ARKANSAS
    Sheila Beatty Outstanding Achievement Public Relations Activities 2012-2015
    Arkansas Society 2nd. Place Category 3
    PR Membership Events Resulting in Substantial Gains in Membership
    Sheila Beatty Outstanding Achievement Historical Articles
    First Place Category 3 Scrapbook
    Sheila Beatty Second place Category 3 Public Relations Report

    Georgia
    Robin Towns For Public Relations Report
    Benjamin Hardin second place category five Newsletter
    Mary Grace Whittel 2nd place category five PR Report
    Sandra Darby Video Grace Marking

    Mary Grace Whittel 2nd place category five PR Report
    Sandra Darby Video Grace Marking

     

    COLORADO

    Colleen Joyce For Providing a PR Event Photoraphic Record of Her Society's
    Activities

     

    Connecticut Betty Oderwald for outstanding research resulting in the identification of War 1812 privateers and impressed seamen and their descendants

     

    Indiana Edith Key Outstanding Public Relations Achievement 2012-2015
    Connecticut Betty Oderwald for outstanding research resulting in the identification of War 1812 privateers and impressed seamen and their descendants
    Louisiana 1st place  category four commemorative event celebration Battle of New Orleans
    Louisiana first place website category four  (will mail certificate)
    NEW YORK
    Bicentennial Informer recognized as Single best Historical Newsletter produced during Bicentennial celebration
    Anne Farley  NY  Society Newletter
    Outstanding Commemoratve Event Re-enactment Great Cable Carry:
    Certificates to Jan Johnpier, Beverly Sterling Affinati and Kamra Rowland
    And NY State Society
    To NY Society For Membership events Resulting in Substantial Gains in Membership
    NY Society: Outstanding Use of Facebook
    NY Society: Best state Newsletter
    Individual three year Awards 2012-2015 – Outstanding Achievement

    Public Relations to
    Jan Johnpier and Beverly Sterling Affinati
    Best State PR Report to Jan Johnpier
    Best Chapter PR Report to Bevery Sterling Affinati – Jacob Brown Chapter
    Video Great Cable Carry
    OHIO
    Deborah Marisch for work on state website and for developing color book for
    children on the War of 1812
    Ohio Society for On-LINE ANCESTOR INDEX AND GRAVE MARKING EVENTS

    For exceptional use of Newsletter in PR reporting
    Ohio Society First Place website Category five
    Sharon Myers Ohio William Wetmore Chapter for Use of Facebook website, and
    for PR Lectures to Educate Public and Recruit New Members
    Scioto Valey Volunteers Ohio Chapter Honorable Mention for PR
    activities

    Ohio Society for PR events resulting in substantial increase in membership
    Ohio Outstanding PR Achievement 2012-2015  to two exceptional members: Susan Leininger and Sharon Myers
    TENNESSEE
    Piomingo Chapter: Outstanding PR activity plaques honoring Isaac
    Shelby and 32 vets War of 1812
    Felicia Whitt: Outstanding 4 vol Scrapbook record U.S.D. Associate Councils
    TN Society: First Place Category 5 Newsletter the 1812 Star
    Teresa Deathridge Outstanding Contribution Newspaper Publicity
    Scrapbook
    Teresa Deathridge: Outstanding PA Achievement Scrapbook 2012-2015
    TEXAS:
    Edward Tarrant Chapter  3rd. Place category 5, chapter Newsletter
    Janisue Rigel  Thomas Bay Chapter  Best chapter newsletter category 5
    Pam Daniel First Place Category 5 Facebook site
    Pam Daniel  Honorable Mention PR Report
    VA
    Madisons of Montpelier Chapter Honorable Mention PR Activities
    Jacque Lyne Schulman, Ann Winn and Courtney Shelby Honorable Mention
    Work with Bicentennial Commission
    Laura Nesbitt First Place Category 5 Scrapbook
    Laura Nesbitt First Place Category 5 PR Report
    WASHINGTON STATE CATEGORY ONE
    Best Commemorative event Dedication Marker in honor George Washington Bush
    First and only Black 1812 veteran Washington State
    Judith Emry and Linda Ray Lind for Outstanding PR Activities 2012-2015
    First category 1 Scrapbook
    First category 1 PR Relations Report
    Mary Grace Whittel 2nd place category five PR Report
    Sandra Darby Video Grace Marking

     

    COLORADO

    Colleen Joyce For Providing a PR Event Photoraphic Record of Her Society's
    Activities

     

    Connecticut Betty Oderwald for outstanding research resulting in the identification of War 1812 privateers and impressed seamen and their descendants

     

    Indiana Edith Key Outstanding Public Relations Achievement 2012-2015
    Connecticut Betty Oderwald for outstanding research resulting in the identification of War 1812 privateers and impressed seamen and their descendants
    Louisiana 1st place  category four commemorative event celebration Battle of New Orleans
    Louisiana first place website category four  (will mail certificate)
    NEW YORK
    Bicentennial Informer recognized as Single best Historical Newsletter produced during Bicentennial celebration
    Anne Farley  NY  Society Newletter
    Outstanding Commemoratve Event Re-enactment Great Cable Carry:
    Certificates to Jan Johnpier, Beverly Sterling Affinati and Kamra Rowland
    And NY State Society
    To NY Society For Membership events Resulting in Substantial Gains in Membership
    NY Society: Outstanding Use of Facebook
    NY Society: Best state Newsletter
    Individual three year Awards 2012-2015 – Outstanding Achievement Public Relations to
    Jan Johnpier and Beverly Sterling Affinati
    Best State PR Report to Jan Johnpier
    Best Chapter PR Report to Bevery Sterling Affinati – Jacob Brown Chapter
    Video Great Cable Carry
    OHIO
    Deborah Marisch for work on state website and for developing color book for
    children on the War of 1812
    Ohio Society for On-LINE ANCESTOR INDEX AND GRAVE MARKING EVENTS

    For exceptional use of Newsletter in PR reporting
    Ohio Society First Place website Category five
    Sharon Myers Ohio William Wetmore Chapter for Use of Facebook website, and
    for PR Lectures to Educate Public and Recruit New Members
    Scioto Valey Volunteers Ohio Chapter Honorable Mention for PR
    activities

    Ohio Society for PR events resulting in substantial increase in membership
    Ohio Outstanding PR Achievement 2012-2015  to two exceptional members: Susan Leininger and Sharon Myers
    TENNESSEE
    Piomingo Chapter: Outstanding PR activity plaques honoring Isaac
    Shelby and 32 vets War of 1812
    Felicia Whitt: Outstanding 4 vol Scrapbook record U.S.D. Associate Councils
    TN Society: First Place Category 5 Newsletter the 1812 Star
    Teresa Deathridge Outstanding Contribution Newspaper Publicity
    Scrapbook
    Teresa Deathridge: Outstanding PA Achievement Scrapbook 2012-2015
    TEXAS:
    Edward Tarrant Chapter  3rd. Place category 5, chapter Newsletter
    Janisue Rigel  Thomas Bay Chapter  Best chapter newsletter category 5
    Pam Daniel First Place Category 5 Facebook site
    Pam Daniel  Honorable Mention PR Report
    VA
    Madisons of Montpelier Chapter Honorable Mention PR Activities
    Jacque Lyne Schulman, Ann Winn and Courtney Shelby Honorable Mention
    Work with Bicentennial Commission
    Laura Nesbitt First Place Category 5 Scrapbook
    Laura Nesbitt First Place Category 5 PR Report
    WASHINGTON STATE CATEGORY ONE
    Best Commemorative event Dedication Marker in honor George Washington Bush
    First and only Black 1812 veteran Washington State
    Judith Emry and Linda Ray Lind for Outstanding PR Activities 2012-2015
    First category 1 Scrapbook
    First category 1 PR Relations Report

     


     


 

 

 

 

s
Copyright 2012